Last modified: September 14th, 1995
Day 1: Monday, 18 Sep 1995

13:00 - 18:00
REGISTRATION
Conference

14:00 - 17:00
Tutorial Workshop
Zwaenepoel W. Chassin de Kergommeaux, J. & Levrouw L.
Shared Memory Parallel Programming on Networks of Workstations Debugging Parallel Programmes:Some Issues and Solutions

17:00 - 18:00
Reception
Cocktail




Day 2: Tuesday, 19 Sep 1995

09:30 - 10:00
Opening Session
Opening by Luc Van den Bossche, Minister of Education
Welcome by Prof. L. De Meyer, pro-rector of the University
and Prof. Marc Vanwormhoudt, Chairman of the Department
Electrical and Information Systems (ELIS)
Conference Chairman: Prof. Gerhard Joubert

10:00 - 11:00
Henk Van der Vorst (NL)
Parallelism in CG(Conjugate Gradient)-like Methods
Chairman: Van Campenhout J.

11:00 - 11:30
Break
Coffee/Tea Break & Exhibition

Session 1A: Applications: Simulation Session 1B: Software: Programming Environments Session 1C: J. Software: Scheduling
Chair: Vansteenkiste Gh. Chair: Zwaenepoel W. Chair: Quinn M.

11:30 - 12:00
Barros, S.P.V. Parsons, P. J. Nolan, A.R., Everding and Wee, W.G.
Associative Parallel Logic Simulation Specifying Problems in a Paradigm Based Parallel Programming System Effects of Nondeterminism on the Predicted Speedup of Scheduling Low Level Computer Vision Algorithms on Networks of Heterogeneous Machines

12:00 - 12:30
Di Gregorio, S., Festa, D.C., Rongo, R., Spataro, W., Spezzano, G. and Talia, D. Zhang, F. Slivnik, B. and Trobec, R.
A Microscopic Freeway Traffic Simulator on a Higly Parallel System Development of a Program Information Base for the FPT Programming Environment Mapping of a Virtual Computer Structure on Mesh-Connected Computers

12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
Lunch & Exhibition

Session 2A: Applications: Flow Calculations Session 2B: Software: Object Oriented Methods Session 2C: Software: Threads
Chair: Dick E. Chair: Dzwig P. Chair: Libert G.

14:00 - 14:30
Oosterlee, C.W. Guidec, F. Colin, J.-N., Geib, J.-M., and Libert, G.
A robust plane smoother in parallel multigrid for 3D anisotropic incompressible flow problems Object-Oriented Parallel Software Components for Supercomputing Using Threads to Implement Parallel Tasks

14:30 - 15:00
Falcone, M., Lanucara, P., Massaioli, F., Rosati, M. and Truini, C. Migliardi, M., Baglietto, P. and Maresca, M. Namyst, R. and Méhaut, J.-F.
The Flame Front Propagation Problem on the SIMD Architecture Quadratics Parallel Programming Language Design with a Layered Object Oriented Approach PM^2: Parallel Multithreaded Machine. A Computing environment for distributed architectures

15:00 - 15:30
  Rauber, T. and Rünger, G. Zastrow, M. (SIEMENS-NIXDORF)
  An Object Oriented Approach for the Implementation of Distributed Graphs SNI's Masively Parallel Processing System Reliant RM 1000

15:30 - 16:00
Break
Coffee/Tea Break & Exhibition

16:00 - 17:30
Poster
Poster Session 1

18:00 - 19:30
Excursion
Reception at the City Hall of Ghent




Day 3: Wednesday, 20 Sep 1995

09:00 - 10:00
Peter Dzwig (UK)
High Performance Computing in Finance
Chairman: Trystram D.

Session 3A: Applications: Non-Numerical Session 3B: Software: Data Parallelism Session 3C: A. Hardware: Systolic Processors
Chair: Ferreira A. Chair: Clint M. Chair: van der Vorst H.

10:00 - 10:30
Hafidi, Z., Talbi E.G.and Goncalves, G. Moore, J.A., Hatcher, Ph.J. and Quinn, M.J. Plaks, T.
Load Balancing and Parallel Tree Search: The MPIDA* Algorithm Stream*: Fast, Flexible Data-Parallel I/O Systolic Processor for Generalized Convolution

10:30 - 11:00
Weberpals, H. and Dupont de Dinechin, F. Li, X. and Harada, K Brudaru, O. and Skiadas, C.H.
A Localized Parallel Sorting Algorithm and its Implementation A Framework for Detecting Redundant Data Transmission on Distributed Memories by Data Flow Analysis Systolic Arrays for Solving Ode's with Extrapolation Methods

11:00 - 11:30
Break
Coffee/Tea Break & Exhibition

Session 4A: Applications: Image Reconstruction Session 4B: Software: Data Parallelism Session 4C: Hardware: Communication
Chair: Vanwormhoudt M.C. Chair: Liddell H.M. Chair: Zwaenepoel W.

11:30 - 12:00
Laurent, C., Calvin, C., Peyrin, F. and Chassery, J.M. Birken, K. and Rühle, R. Ferreira, A., and Marcus, K.
Efficient Implementation of Parallel Image Reconstruction Algorithms for 3D X-Ray Tomography Dynamic Distributed Data: Efficient, Portable and Easy to Use Parallel systems with optical interconnections: new topologies and routing schemes

12:00 - 12:30
Lam, K.P. Angelaccio, M., Cermele, M. and Colajanni, M. Liu, W., Petit, G. and Dirkx, E.
On Designing a Parallel Statistical Classifier Model Based on Array Processing A Programming Environment for Heterogeneous Network Computing with Transparent Workload Redistribution Distributed and Scalable Simulation of ATM Exchanges

12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
Lunch & Exhibition

Session 5A: Applications: Software Engineering Session 5B: Software: Languages Session 5C: Applications: General
Chair: Fineman C. Chair: Galligani I. Chair: Ronsch W.

14:00 - 14:30
Geschiere, J.P. and Körver W.H.F.J. Feng, M.D., Wong, W.F. and Yuen, C.K. Stüben, K., Mierendorff, H.,Thole, C.-A., and Thomas, O.
A Formal Framework for Defining and Developing Parallel Large-Scale Applications Highly Efficient Parallel Lisp Implementation on Distributed Systems Industrial Parallel Computing with Real Codes

14:30 - 15:00
Knowles, C., Collingwood, P.and Jelly, I. Kusakabe, S., Yamashita, Y., Nagai, T., Taniguchi, R. and Amamiya, M. Dzwig, P., Falcó-Korn, C., and Joubert, A.
A Comparison of Two Analysis Techniques for a Parallel Manufacturing Scheduler Optimization in Implementing a Lenient Dataflow Functional Language on a Stock Parallel Machine Real-Time Statistics in Finance

15:00 - 15:30
Kuhn, W., Ohnacker, P., Burkhart, H. Wolf, K. and Lang, M. Elsner, B, Galbas, H.G., Görg, B., Kolp, O. and Lonsdale, G.
Support for Software Reuse: The Basel Algorithm Library BALI Software-Engineering and Parallel Object-Oriented Programming in HPC++ A Parallel, Multi-Level Approach for Contact Problems in Crashworthiness Simulation

15:30 - 16:00
Break
Coffee/Tea Break & Exhibition

Session 6A: Industrial Session 6B: Software: Monitoring & Debugging Session 6C: Applications: Networks
Chair: Peters F. Chair: Quinn M.J. Chair: Ferreira A.

16:00 - 16:30
Fineman, C. (SUN) Guidec, F. and Mahéo, Y. Della Vecchia, G. and Distasi, R.
Sun's Directions in High Performance Computing POM: A Parallel Observable Machine B-Tree Triangular Coding on WK-Recursive Networks

16:30 - 17:00
Horst, R. (TANDEM) Szczerba, A. and Wiszniewski, B. Iazzetta, A., Sanges, C. and Scafuri, U.
A New Architecture for Reliable Massively Parallel Computing A Tool for Testing Communication Events in TCP/IP Environments Virtual Node Communication on WK-Networks




Day 4: Thursday, 21 Sep 1995

09:00 - 10:00
Oliver McBryan (USA)
HPCC: The Interrelationship of Computing and Communication
Chairman: Peters F.

Session 7A: Industrial Session 7B: Software: Compilers Session 7C: Hardware: Performance Analysis
Chair: Van Campenhout J. Chair: De Bosschere K. Chair: Hiromoto R.

10:00 - 10:30
Schurman, T. (IBM) Le Fur, M. and Maheo, Y. Li, K.C., Zhang, K. and Zhang, D.Q.
IBM Directions in High Performance Computing: the RS/6000 Power Parallel System SP2 Efficient Communications in Parallel Loop Distribution Parallel Program Instrumentation for Performance Analysis

10:30 - 11:00
Kaufmann, R. (DIGITAL) Van Dongen, V. Murphy, K., Szularz, M., Clint, M. and Weston, J.S.
Efficient Message Passing and Clusters Array Redistribution by Scanning Polyhedra Simultaneous Iteration in Parallel Computing Environments: A comparative Evaluation

11:00 - 11:30
Break
Coffee/Tea Break & Exhibition

Session 8A: Industrial Session 8B: Software: Compilers Session 8C: Software: Monitoring & Debugging
Chair: Van Campenhout J. Chair: Trystram D. Chair: McBryan O.

11:30 - 12:00
van der Pas, R. (SGI) Chamski, Z. Wirtz, G.
The PowerChallenge Software Development Environment How Efficient Can Loop Generation Be? Extracting and Testing the Externally Observable Behaviour of Parallel Modules

12:00 - 12:30
Krotz-Vogel, W. (PALLAS) Montefusco, L.B. Ronsse, M.A., Levrouw, L.J. and Bastiaens, K.
PALLAS Advanced Portable Parallel Programming Products Wavelet decomposition : a new tool for the construction of parallel algorithms An experimental evaluation of a replay method for shared memory programs

12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
Lunch & Exhibition

Session 9A: Industrial Session 9B: Software: Scheduling Session 9C: Hardware: Reconfigurable Networks
Chair: De Bosschere K. Chair: McBryan O. Chair: Tiberghien J.

14:00 - 14:30
Walker, M. (CRAY) Guinand, F. Baglietto, P., Maresca, M. and Migliardi, M.
Parallelism at Cray Research: Applications, Language, and Architecture Scheduling Strategies for Parallel Programming Environments Data Movement by Packet Switching Communication on Reconfigurable Processor Arrays

14:30 - 15:00
Baetke, F. (CONVEX) Walsh, P. and Ryan, C. Tudruj, M.
CONVEX Exemplar SPP1200 Scalable Parallel Processor -Architecture, Programming Paradigms and Future Development Automatic Conversion of Programs from Serial to Parallel using Genetic Programming -- The Paragen System Look-Ahead Dynamic Reconfiguration of Link Connections in Multi-processor Architectures

15:00 - 15:30
Break
Coffee/Tea Break & Exhibition

15:30 - 17:00
Poster
Poster Session 2

17:30 - 22:00
Reception
Conference Dinner in "HET PAND"




Day 5: Friday, 22 Sep 1995

09:00 - 10:00
Panel Discussion: The Future of Parallel Computing --
Languages, Environments and Debuggers
Chairman: D'Hollander E.

Session 10A: Applications: Optimisation Session 10B: Software: Scheduling Session 10C: Hardware: Communication
Chair: Hiromoto R. Chair: Arbab F. Chair: Ronsch W.

10:00 - 10:30
Conforti, D., De Luca, L., Grandinetti, L., and Musmanno, R. Roest, M. Wen, W. and Khoshnevisan, H.
A Parallel Algorithm for Large Scale Nonlinear Optimization on Networked Environments Effectiveness of Standard Distribution Methods A New Parallel Multi-Path Routing Algorithm for Communication Systems

10:30 - 11:00
Brunie, L. and Kosch, H. Fagot, A., Kitajima, J.P. and Vermeerbergen, A. Micheneau, C.
A Communications-oriented methodology for load balancing in parallel relational query processing Systematic Comparison of the Performance of Static Mapping and Dynamic Scheduling GRIAP: a new way to develop communication schemes in interconnection networks

11:00 - 11:30
Break
Coffee/Tea Break & Exhibition

Session 11A: Applications: Linear Algebra Session 11B: Software: Load Balancing Session 11C: Software: Operating Systems
Chair: Baetke F. Chair: Fineman C. Chair: Arbab F.

11:30 - 12:00
Galligani, E. Schnekenburger, T. Van Assche, B.
Solution of the Sylvester equation on a parallel computer Supporting Application Integrated Load Distribution for Message Passing Programs A Quantitative Approach of DSM under Mach

12:00 - 12:30
Spaletta, G. Henrichs, J. and Fröhlings, U. Deconinck, G., Vounckx, J. and Lauwereins, R.
The Recursive Decoupling Solver for Tridiagonal Linear Systems on the CRAY T3D Dynamic Load Balancing in a Time Warp Simulation Using Heterogenous Workstation Clusters The consistent filestatus in a user-triggered checkpointing approach

12:30 - 13:00
Bahi, J. Fonlupt, C., Marquet, Ph. and Dekeyser, J.-L. Evans, B.J., Graham, J.M., and Loader, R.J.
Asynchronous Runge-Kutta methods for differential-algebraic systems Analysis of Synchronous Dynamic Load Balancing Algorithms A Multicast protocol for parallel distributed processors

13:00 - 13:10
Closing Session